News and Announcements

[EasyDNNnews:IfExists:Event]
[EasyDNNnews:IfExists:EventRegistration][EasyDNNnews:EventRegistration:RegisterButton][EasyDNNnews:EndIf:EventRegistration] [EasyDNNnews:IfExists:Payment][EasyDNNnews:Price][EasyDNNnews:EndIf:Payment] [EasyDNNnewsLocalizedText:Eventdate]: [EasyDNNnews:EventDate] [EasyDNNnewsLocalizedText:ExportEvent] [EasyDNNnews:IfExists:EventLocation]

[EasyDNNnewsLocalizedText:EventLocation]: [EasyDNNnews:EventLocation]

[EasyDNNnews:EndIf:EventLocation] [EasyDNNnews:IfExists:EventRegistration]
  • [EasyDNNnewsLocalizedText:NumberOfAttendants]: [EasyDNNnews:EventRegistration:NumberOfAttendants]
  • [EasyDNNnewsLocalizedText:MaxNumberOfTickets]: [EasyDNNnews:EventRegistration:MaxNumberOfTickets]
  • [EasyDNNnewsLocalizedText:NotUsedTickets]: [EasyDNNnews:EventRegistration:NotUsedTickets]
  • [EasyDNNnews:IfExists:Payment]
  • [EasyDNNnewsLocalizedText:Price]: [EasyDNNnews:Price]
  • [EasyDNNnews:EndIf:Payment]
[EasyDNNnews:EventRegistration:InfoMessage] [EasyDNNnews:EndIf:EventRegistration] [EasyDNNnews:IfExists:EventSignUp]

[EasyDNNnewsLocalizedText:AreYouGoing]

[EasyDNNnews:SignUpActionBar]
[EasyDNNnews:EndIf:EventSignUp]
[EasyDNNnews:EndIf:Event]
Erin Maassen
/ [EasyDNNnewsLocalizedText:Categories]: [EasyDNNnews:Categories]

Youth Program Changes

Together with District 35, we’ve made the difficult decision to delay the start of certain after-school programming by one week. Instead of starting the week of August 30, certain after-school programming will now start on September 8. The new start date is designed to give everyone—teachers, students, and park district staff—time to adjust to new school COVID-19 protocols. 

Programs with new start dates will be given a prorated refund. More information will be sent to participants via email on August 24, 2021. 

Kids Club, our before and after school care program, will still start on August 23. If you were relying on an enrichment or sports program for care the first week of school, we are offering After School Emergency Care, which allows you to participate in Kids Club for a single day. Any District 35 student affected by the Park District schedule change is eligible for a discounted rate on After School Emergency Care. To learn more or register, please contact Stephani Briskman at [email protected].

We apologize for any inconvenience or confusion this decision may cause. Participant refunds will be issued within 7 business days. For refunds less than $10, a household credit will be issued to be used toward payment for future programs.  

 

Youth programs impacted:

Class Title Activity # Location NEW Start Date Class Time
Pokemon Engineer 210316 - 01 South School Monday, September 13  3-4:30 PM
Kids Yoga 212301 - 04 Watts Center Monday, September 13  3-4:15 PM
Ceramics (All Levels) 212501 - 01 Takiff Center Monday, September 13  3:30-5 PM
Youth Hip Hop 213105 - 06 Watts Center Monday, September 13 3-4:30 PM
Flag Football 214502 - 01 South School Monday, September 13  3-4 PM
Flag Football 214502 - 02 West School Monday, September 13  3:15-4:15 PM
Game On! Sports4Girls 214505 - 01 Takiff Center Monday, September 13  3:30-4:30 PM
Game On! Sports4Girls 214505 - 02 Takiff Center Monday, September 13  3:45-4:45 PM
Karate 1  216801 - 01 Watts Center Monday, September 13  3-4 PM
Broadway Bound 212506 - 01 Takiff Center Monday, September 13  3:45-5:30 PM
Chess Scholars (Grades 3-4) 211401 - 01 West School Monday, September 13  3:15-4:15 PM
Soccer Shots 209130 - 01 West School Tuesday, September 14  3:15-4:15 PM
Mini Ninja 211410 - 01 Takiff Center Tuesday, September 14  3:30-4:30 PM
Coding 1 211451 - 01 Watts Center Tuesday, September 14  3-4 PM
Coding 2 211451 - 03 West School Tuesday, September 14  3:15-4:15 PM
Amazing Art 212420 - 01 Takiff Center Tuesday, September 14  3:30-4:30 PM
Ceramics  (All Levels) 212501 - 03 Takiff Center Tuesday, September 14  3:30-5 PM
Broadway Bound 212506 - 02 Takiff Center Tuesday, September 14  3:45-5:30 PM
Little Hip Hop 213105 - 04 Watts Center Tuesday, September 14  3-4:15 PM
After School Sports 214503 - 01 South School Tuesday, September 14  3-4 PM
Youth Hip Hop 213105 - 05 Watts Center Tuesday, September 14  4:30-5:30 PM
Crafting with Kim 211660 - 01 West School Wednesday, September 8  3:15-4:30 PM
Ceramics (All Levels) 212501 - 05 Takiff Center Wednesday, September 8  3:30-5 PM
Little Footlighters 212505 - 05 South School Wednesday, September 8  3-4:30 PM
Little Ballet 213202 - 03 Watts Center Wednesday, September 8  3-4:15 PM
Game Time Basketball 214507 - 01 South School Wednesday, September 8  3-4 PM
Dodgeball 214507 - 02 West School Wednesday, September 8  3:15-4:15 PM
Soccer Shots 209130 - 02 South School Thursday, September 9  3-4 PM
Chess Scholars (Grades K-2) 211401 - 02 South School Thursday, September 9  3-4 PM
Junior Chefs 211430 - 01 Takiff Center Thursday, September 9  3:30-4:30 PM
Mobile Madness 211451 - 04 Takiff Center Thursday, September 9 3:30-4:30 PM
Amazing Minds (Grades K-2) 211603 - 01 Watts Center Thursday, September 9  3-4 PM
Crafting with Kim 211660 - 02 Takiff Center Thursday, September 9  3:45-4:45 PM
Youth Yoga 212301 - 05 West School Thursday, September 9  3:15-4:15 PM
Ceramics Intermediate 212502 - 01 Takiff Center Thursday, September 9  3:30-5:30 PM
Kinderlighters 212505 - 04 Watts Center Thursday, September 9  3-4:15 PM
Contemporary Dance 213410 - 01 Takiff Center Thursday, September 9  3:30-5 PM
After School Sports 214503 - 02 West School Thursday, September 9  3:15-4:15 PM
Game On! Sports4Girls 214505 - 03 West School Thursday, September 9 3:15-4:15 PM
Developing Physical Literacy 202801 - 01 Takiff Center Thursday, September 9 3:45-4:45 PM

Youth programs NOT impacted: 

Preschool and adult programs are unaffected by this change. Other youth programs not impacted include: 

Class Title Activity # Location NEW Start Date Class Time
Girls Travel Clinic 214440 - 01 Takiff Center Monday, August 30  7-8:15 PM
Karate 2- Yellow+ 216801 - 04 Takiff Center Monday, August 30  4:30-5:15 PM
Inter Teen Wheel 212504 - 01 Takiff Center Tuesday, August 31  5:30-7:30 PM
Boys Travel Clinics (Grade 4) 214440 - 03 Takiff Center Tuesday, August 31  6-7 PM
Boys Travel Clinics (Grade 5) 214440 - 04 Takiff Center Tuesday, August 31  7-8 PM
Bucket Drumming 211405 - 01 Takiff Center Wednesday, September 1  5:30-6:30 PM
Wheel Throwing 212503 - 01 Takiff Center Wednesday, September 1  5:30-7:30 PM
Girls Travel Clinic 214440 - 02 Takiff Center Wednesday, September 1  7-8:15 PM
Karate 1 216801 - 02 Takiff Center Wednesday, September 1  4:30-5:15 PM
Karate 2 216801 - 06 Takiff Center Wednesday, September 1  5:15-6 PM
Junior High Improv 212507 - 01 Takiff Center Thursday, September 2  5:15-6:15 PM
Boys Travel Clinics (Grade 4) 214440 - 05 Takiff Center Thursday, September 2  6-7 PM
Boys Travel Clinics (Grade 5) 214440 - 06 Takiff Center Thursday, September 2  7-8 PM
Youth Rowing 217609 - 01 Takiff Center Thursday, September 2  4-4:45 PM
Teen Rowing 217609 - 03 Takiff Center Thursday, September 2  5-6 PM

Print
214